The authoritative guide to writing, citation, and publishing standards, the Chicago Manual of Style Online provides comprehensive guidance on grammar, usage, and documentation. Essential for researchers, writers, and editors, it includes the full contents of the print edition with searchable access to citation styles for notes and bibliography or author-date formats.
As this database is available under a trial basis, we would appreciate feedback to help prioritize future database purchases. Trial Feedback Form
This trial ends May 06, 2026.
The Cross National Time Series Data Archive is a comprehensive resource that provides historical data on a wide range of socio-economic and political indicators for various countries. Established to support academic research, the archive includes time series data that span over two centuries, offering insights into global patterns and trends. Researchers use this data to analyze and compare national developments across different time periods and regions, making it a valuable tool for studies in political science, economics, sociology, and history.
Gale Health and Wellness is a comprehensive consumer health database offering access to authoritative information on the full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to in-depth coverage of alternative medical practices. Features include topic portals with curated content on diseases and conditions; drugs; diagnostics and tests; and therapies, treatments, and surgeries; as well as a broad collection of premier full-text reference works, including Gale exclusives such as The Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine, The Gale Encyclopedia of Surgery and Medical Tests, and The Gale Encyclopedia of Diets.
The Health & Medical Collection is a comprehensive medical information resource providing full-text journal content, reference ebooks, and evidence-based resources, including dissertations and systematic reviews.
Collections of images, rare books, primary source documents, ephemera, and other content from partner institutions, shared on JSTOR
