APA Handbook of Contemporary Family Psychology
by
Volume 1: "This book describes the theoretical and methodological underpinnings of contemporary family psychology, including an overview of traditional theories; influential contemporary theories; and complex research designs, statistical modeling, and experience sampling, among other topics. It demonstrates how systems thinking unites family psychology practice, research, and policy. The book explores how systemic principles apply to families in contemporary psychology. The book discusses feminist theories and their application within couple and family psychology. It argues that feminist family therapy is at the cutting edge of psychotherapy, multiculturalism, and social justice. The book provides an accessible introductory primer to the biological methods and its application to family science and practice. It illustrates with examples from research on family interactions and relationship processes. The book also provides an overview of how observational coding systems contribute to the scientific study of human relationships and describes some of the methodological considerations in conducting an observationally-based study. It summarizes key demographic shifts in marriage and intimate relationships over the last few decades, highlights recent research themes on contemporary committed relationships, and discusses the implications of these findings for interventions and policies designed to support healthy relationships. The book examines a number of issues relevant to families with children from birth to age 5 and describes normative developmental phases and transitions during this period. It finally addresses the structures, cultural realities, and roles of military personnel and family members, with a focus on the deployment cycle as a defining element of service in this era of global terrorism."--Preface. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2018 APA, all rights reserved).Volume 2: "This book focuses on the application of family psychology to an array of mental and physical health conditions, societal issues, and shared systems such as schools and health care. It provides an overview of theory and research on psychopathology and the family. The book reviews family-focused research and interventions from three exemplars of pediatric illnesses: diabetes, asthma, and cancer. It discusses the existing theoretical perspectives and evidence on the ties between families and youth's organized after-school activities. The book then moves beyond the parent-child dyad to consider the larger family system and sibling influences. It discusses the ways family psychologists can overcome barriers that may discourage them from working with religious leaders and form bridges with religious organizations to promote the well-being of diverse families. The book also highlights several aspects of the vast scientific literature on intimate partner violence. To understand how youth bullying and peer victimization is impacted by familial factors, the book reviews the literature on risk and protective factors associated with bullying involvement, and also highlights a few programs that attempt to prevent bullying through collaboration with families. It explores family advocacy in the field of children's mental health, describing its role in assisting families whose children have serious mental health needs. The populations served by family forensic psychologists (FFPs) are diverse, and the expectations of different court systems often vary distinctly. The book finally presents an overview of various roles that an FFP may fulfill, with a focus on child custody and juvenile dependency cases."--Preface. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2018 APA, all rights reserved).Volume 3: "This book addresses contemporary couple, family, and parenting interventions grounded in family psychology theory and science, as well as issues related to family psychology training. It argues that family psychology has evolved to have a major impact not only on the practice of psychology, but also on how researchers in the field investigate the complexities of the human condition. The book is structured into five sections comprised of 32 chapters. Section one provides foundational issues in family therapy. It explains the brief history, assessment, ethical and legal issues, and evaluates the efficacy of couple and family therapy. Section two talks about family therapy models. It includes family-based treatments for substance abuse, structural family therapy, brief strategic family therapy, solution focused brief family therapy, multiple family group therapy, functional family therapy, medical family therapy, multisystemic therapy and behavioral family therapy. Section three focuses on cognitive behavioral couple therapy, integrative behavioral couple therapy, emotionally focused therapy for couples, couple and relationship education, and sexuality and intimacy. Section four discusses parenting programs like coping power and parent-child interaction therapy. Section five discusses competencies in couple and family psychology for health service psychologists, essentials of multidisciplinary and transdisciplinary collaboration, graduate education in couple and family psychology, internship and postdoctoral training and preparing for a faculty position in family psychology. It also discusses couple and family psychology practice and the lessons learned in training couple and family psychologists.
APA Handbook of Psychopathology
by
There is much more to understanding psychopathology than a mere description of symptoms can provide. This book provides a comprehensive overview of different aspects of psychopathology in adult populations. It addresses the issues in understanding adult psychopathology. To study psychopathology, or to treat those who suffer from it, some form of nomenclature is needed. The book clarifies the issues and principles of diagnostic classification. It highlights the issues emerging with the fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders classification system and its value in research and clinical practice. An important field in the understanding of psychopathology is psychological assessment. The book focuses on assessment strategies and methodologies for obtaining relevant information for evaluation of individuals with mental health problems. It provides an overview of strategies and methods for assessing psychopathology through personality assessment instruments. It also provides a substantial overview of the major and most widely used assessment techniques for understanding psychopathology. The book illustrates the value of the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory in providing a perspective on mental health symptoms. It then presents the clinical manifestations and descriptions of mental disorders followed by the treatment considerations and important ethical, legal, and administrative issues. The book provides an overview of how providing psychometric test feedback to a client and incorporating information about the client's psychological assessment can be a key variable in the treatment process. It underscores the importance of the development of a professional ethical identity for all mental health professionals and trainees.
Handbook of Rehabilitation Psychology
by
The handbook has been significantly updated to reflect new developments in rehabilitation. Chapters address core and emerging topics, including competency-based practice, traumatic brain injury, public health, artificial intelligence, and virtual reality. Both experienced clinicians and early-career practitioners will find this book an invaluable resource for providing behavioral health care to people with chronic health conditions.
Handbook of Sport Psychology
by
The fourth edition of a classic, leading resource for the field of sport, exercise, and performance psychology Now expanded to two volumes, and featuring a wealth of new chapters from highly respected scholars in the field, this all-new edition of the Handbook of Sports Psychology draws on an international roster of experts and scholars in the field who have assembled state-of-the-art knowledge into this thorough, well-rounded, and accessible volume. Endorsed by the International Society of Sport Psychology, it represents an invaluable source of theoretical and practical information on our understanding of the role of psychology in sport, exercise, and performance--and how that understanding can be applied in order to improve real-world outcomes. Presented in eight parts, the Handbook of Sports Psychology, 4th Edition adds new material on emerging areas such as mindfulness, brain mapping, self-consciousness, and mental toughness, and covers special topics such as gender and cultural diversity, athletes with disabilities, and alcohol and drug use in sports. In addition, it covers classic topics such as what motivates an athlete to perform; why do some choke under pressure; how do top performers handle leadership roles; what does one do to mentally train; how an athlete deals with injury; and much more. Fourth edition of the most influential reference work for the field of sport psychology New coverage includes mindfulness in sport and exercise psychology, ethics, mental toughness, sport socialization, and making use of brain technologies in practice Endorsed by the International Society of Sport Psychology (ISSP) Handbook of Sports Psychology, 4th Edition is an indispensable resource for any student or professional interested in the field of sports psychology.
Psychology for a Better World : a Cross-Cultural Anthology on Emotional Well-Being
by
This anthology is the official publication of World without Anger (WWA), a non-profit organization whose mission is to promote peace. This collection of peer-reviewed papers stemmed from presentations given at the 6th International WWA conference, titled ""Global Peace and Emotional Intelligence for Education, Cultural Diversity, Harmony and Behavior Management"". The contributions reflect diverse, international perspectives on peace-related subjects. The topics include anger cognition and management; the study of self-referential and inclusive language; Indigenous perspectives on peace; assoc.
The Wiley International Handbook of Correctional Psychology
by
A two-volume handbook that explores the theories and practice of correctional psychology With contributions from an international panel of experts in the field, The Wiley International Handbook of Correctional Psychology offers a comprehensive and up-to-date review of the most relevant topics concerning the practice of psychology in correctional systems. The contributors explore the theoretical, professional and practical issues that are pertinent to correctional psychologists and other professionals in relevant fields. The Handbook explores the foundations of correctional psychology and contains information on the history of the profession, the roles of psychology in a correctional setting and examines the implementation and evaluation of various interventions. It also covers a range of topics including psychological assessment in prisons, specific treatments and modalities as well as community interventions. This important handbook: Offers the most comprehensive coverage on the topic of correctional psychology Contains contributions from leading experts from New Zealand, Australia, Europe, and North America Includes information on interventions and assessments in both community and imprisonment settings Presents chapters that explore contemporary issues and recent developments in the field Written for correctional psychologists, academics and students in correctional psychology and members of allied professional disciplines, The Wiley International Handbook of Correctional Psychology provides in-depth coverage of the most important elements of the field.
The Process of Research and Statistical Analysis in Psychology
by
The Process of Research and Statistical Analysis in Psychology presents integrated coverage of psychological research methods and statistical analysis to illustrate how these two crucial processes work together to uncover new information. Best-selling author Dawn M. McBride draws on over 20 years of experience using a practical step-by-step approach in her teaching to guide students through the full process of designing, conducting, and presenting a research study. The text opens with introductory discussions of why psychologists conduct and analyze research before digging into the process of designing an experiment and performing statistical analyses. Each chapter concludes with exercises and activities that promote critical thinking, the smart consumption of research, and practical application. Students will come away with a complete picture of the role that research plays in psychology as well as their everyday lives.
Reporting Quantitative Research in Psychology
by
This updated edition offers practical guidance for understanding and implementing APA Style Journal Article Reporting Standards (JARS) and Meta‑Analysis Reporting Standards (MARS) for quantitative research. These standards provide the essential information researchers need to report, including detailed accounts of the methods they followed, data results and analysis, interpretations of their findings, and implications for future research. This revised edition reflects updates to the original JARS and the MARS that meet developing needs in the behavioral, social, educational, and medical sciences. Harris Cooper analyzes examples from APA journals, offering readers advice for implementing these revised standards in their own writing while also conforming with the APA Style guidelines in the seventh edition of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association. Updated chapters offer more detailed guidelines for reporting statistical analyses and unique elements of different types of research, including replication studies, clinical trials, and observational studies. This book is essential reading for experienced and early career researchers alike, as well as undergraduate and graduate students in research methods classes.
Big Data in Psychological Research
by
Technological advances have led to an abundance of widely available data on every aspect of life today. Psychologists today have more information than ever before on human cognition, emotion, attitudes, and behavior. Big Data in Psychological Research addresses the opportunities and challenges that this data presents to psychological researchers. This edited collection provides an overview of theoretical approaches to the utility and purpose of big data, approaches to research design and analysis, collection methods, applications, limitations, best practice recommendations, and key issues related to privacy, security, and ethical concerns that are essential to understand for anyone working with big data. The book also discusses potential future research directions aimed at improving the quality and interpretation of big data projects, as well as the training and evaluation of psychological science teams that conduct research using big data
Research Design
by
This best-selling text pioneered the comparison of qualitative, quantitative, and mixed methods research design. For all three approaches, John W. Creswell and new co-author J. David Creswell include a preliminary consideration of philosophical assumptions, key elements of the research process, a review of the literature, an assessment of the use of theory in research applications, and reflections about the importance of writing and ethics in scholarly inquiry. The FifthEditionincludes more coverage of: epistemological and ontological positioning in relation to the research question and chosen methodology; case study, PAR, visual and online methods in qualitative research; qualitative and quantitative data analysis software; and in quantitative methods more on power analysis to determine sample size, and more coverage of experimental and survey designs; and updated with the latest thinking and research in mixed methods.
Research Design and Analysis
by
A concise, straightforward overview of research design and analysis, helping readers form a general basis for designing and conducting research The practice of designing and analyzing research continues to evolve with advances in technology that enable greater technical analysis of data--strengthening the ability of researchers to study the interventions and relationships of factors and assisting consumers of research to understand and evaluate research reports. Research Design and Analysis is an accessible, wide-ranging overview of how to design, conduct, analyze, interpret, and present research. This book helps those in the sciences conduct their own research without requiring expertise in statistics and related fields and enables informed reading of published research. Requiring no background in statistics, this book reviews the purpose, ethics, and rules of research, explains the fundamentals of research design and validity, and describes how to select and employ appropriate statistical techniques and reporting methods. Readers gain knowledge central to various research scenarios, from sifting through reports of meta-analyses and preparing a research paper for submission to a peer-reviewed journal to discussing, evaluating, and communicating research results. This book: Provides end-to-end guidance on the entire research design and analysis process Teaches readers how to both conduct their own research and evaluate the research of others Offers a clear, concise introduction to fundamental topics ideal for both reference and general education functions Presents information derived from the author's experience teaching the subject in real-world classroom settings Includes a full array of learning tools including tables, examples, additional resource suggestions, complete references, and appendices that cover statistical analysis software and data sets Research Design and Analysis: A Primer for the Non-Statistician is a valuable source of information for students and trainees in medical and allied health professions, journalism, education, and those interested in reading and comprehending research literature.
The Gale Encyclopedia of Psychology
by
This resource covers the entire spectrum of psychology, including: notable people, theories and terms; landmark case studies and experiments; applications of psychology in advertising, medicine and sports; and career information.
Locate and access full-text scholarly and professional books published by the American Psychological Association. Titles include the reference book series APA Handbooks in Psychology and the APA/Oxford University Press Encyclopedia of Psychology.
Provides information on methods of research at every step in the research process with books, dictionaries, encyclopedias, journal articles, little green books, little blue books, videos, etc.
Search 650+ titles including encyclopedias, dictionaries, atlases, & reference handbooks covering the arts, business, health, history, literature, math, religion, etc. Over 1,000 videos, 300,000 art images, and thousands of images for other subjects.
