For general questions about the library, library services, or for research help:
For other ways to connect with us visit our Contact Us page.
Please visit our calendar for a day by day breakdown of the library's hours of operation.
Looking for a quiet place to study or a space to collaborate with group members? The library has lots of study rooms to fit your needs. Visit this calendar to select the date/time you wish to reserve your room.
Hello! The University Library strives to support all students and faculty through relevant and timely resources, services, and spaces. As an e-preferred library, the majority of the resources that our campus constituents need are available 24/7/365 from any computer. Assistance is available in person at the library's information desk on the first floor or via live online chat all hours that the library is open. There are dedicated subject librarians for each college, who will assist students and faculty one-on-one, provide instruction on specific resources, and purchase/license resources needed for coursework and research in the colleges.
We welcome your feedback and input in order to provide the best resources and services possible. Thank you for visiting our website!
Alex: College of Arts & Sciences (Science Focus)
Bryant: First Year Seminar Courses
Megan: College of Arts & Sciences (Humanities and Social Science Focus)
Kim: College of Education & Human Development Courses
Leslie: History, Archives & Special Collections
Rachel: College of Business Courses
Pru Morris, Interim Executive Director of Library & Special Collections, Head of Collections Services
Digital Resources, Collections, Systems
(210) 784-1502
pru.morris@tamusa.edu
Jessica Burnette, Library Associate I Public Services
Social Media, Displays, Programming, Interlibrary Loan
(210) 784-1514
jessica.burnette@tamusa.edu
Eric Carrillo, Morning Library Specialist II
(210) 784-1545
eric.carrillo@tamusa.edu
Jasmine Douglas, Student Worker II
(210) 784-1500
jasmine.douglas@tamusa.edu
Annabel Duran, Student Worker II
(210) 784-1500
annabel.duran@tamusa.edu
Jeanine Edralin, Administrative Coordinator I
(210) 784-1525
jeanine.edralin@tamusa.edu
Melissa Gamez Herrera, Library Associate II Collections Services
Acquisitions & Cataloging
(210) 784-1505
melissa.gamez@tamusa.edu
Cat Garza, Library Associate I
Archives & Special Collections
(210) 784-1508
catarina.garza@tamusa.edu
Megan Gonzales, Arts & Sciences Librarian
Liaison to College of Arts & Sciences (Humanities and Social Science Focus)
(210) 784-1506
megan.gonzales@tamusa.edu
Kimberly Grotewold, Education Librarian
Liaison to Education and Human Development
(210) 784-1519
kimberly.grotewold@tamusa.edu
Madison Hinojosa, Evening Library Specialist II
(210) 784-1500
madison.hinojosa@tamusa.edu
Diana Holguin, Student Worker II
(210) 784-1512
diana.holguin@tamusa.edu
Bianca Ibarra, Student Worker II
(210) 784-1521
Bianca.Ibarra@tamusa.edu
Deirdre McDonald, Head of Research Services
Digital Commons, Copyright, Scholarly Communications
(210) 784-1503
deirdre.mcdonald@tamusa.edu
Ximena Minaya, Night Library Specialist II
(210) 784-1500
ximena.minaya@tamusa.edu
Bryant Moore, First-Year Experience Librarian
Liaison to First-Year Experience
(210) 784-1507
bryant.moore@tamusa.edu
Jamey Nail, Library Associate I Collections Services
Digital Resources, Library Technology, Statistics
(210) 784-1521
jamey.nail@tamusa.edu
Rachel Ogunson, Student Worker II
(210) 784-1500
Rachel.Ogunson@tamusa.edu
Fabian Olvera, Student Worker II
(210) 784-1500
fabian.olvera@tamusa.edu
Rachel Pecotte, Business Librarian
Liaison to College of Business
(210) 784-1510
rachel.pecotte@tamusa.edu
Alexandra Quintero Deleon, Arts & Sciences Librarian
Liaison to College of Arts & Sciences (Science Focus)
(210) 784-1522
alexandra.deleon@tamusa.edu
Sebastian Rivera, Student Worker II
(210) 784-1500
sebastian.rivera@tamusa.edu
Kassady Salazar, Student Worker II
(210) 784-1500
kassady.salazar@tamusa.edu
Damilola Sofela, Student Worker II
(210) 784-1500
damilola.sofela@tamusa.edu
Nadia Sotelo, Student Worker II
(210) 784-1500
nadia.sotelo@tamusa.edu
Leslie Stapleton, Head of Archives and Special Collections
History, Archives Instruction, Archival Research
(210) 784-1516
leslie.stapleton@tamusa.edu
Sarah Timm, Head of Public Services
Circulation, Interlibrary Loan, TexShare, Reserves, Room Reservations, Programming
(210) 784-1504
sarah.timm@tamusa.edu
Naomi Willis, Student Worker II
(210) 784-1500
naomi.willis@tamusa.edu
Jeremy Zuni, Processing Archivist
Archival Research
(210) 784-1518
jeremy.zuni@tamusa.edu
2024 Visitor and Services Information
The library had 110,697 visitors in fiscal year 2024. Librarians and staff at the information desk answered 6,790 in-person questions, 529 phone and 474 online questions received either through chat or email. Library staff also answered 156 text questions. Over 5,824 volumes, media, equipment and study rooms were checked out.
2024 Collection Information
Number of print books, media and curriculum resources 32,366
Number of electronic books 1,007,560
Number of databases 452
Number of journals 173,435
Number of items borrowed through interlibrary loan 1,002
The library is located in the building South of Classroom Hall and features approximately 40 study rooms that can be checked out for both individual study or group work. The study rooms feature dry erase boards, electrical outlets, wall mounted LCD monitors (except in micro study rooms) and tables for studying and powering electronic devices. Be sure to take advantage of our family study room that is available for students who need to bring their children with them. The room features children's toys and games to keep your little ones entertained while you study. Please see the study room policy for more details.
The library also features a Silent Study Zone in room 301 A that is open to patrons who require a distraction free space to study individually and who are willing to help promote as noiseless an environment as possible for all users. Please review the silent study zone policy for more details.
For groups of students looking for a place to meet on demand and work productively together, look no further than the library's Collaborative Zone which is located in room 103. The room features multiple moveable tables and chairs, moveable white boards, and the tools needed to construct student teaching projects, poster and presentation creations, and other creative and artistic products or course assignments.